Darwin v. Jess Hickey Oil Corporation
[…] The stocks were sold by David Hickey, and the lease assignments by Jess Hickey and wife, Etta M. Hickey. There were no sales by the corporation itself.

Even though there was no use of the mails or facilities of interstate commerce, and no diversity of citizenship, it does not follow that the court is without jurisdiction to decide the federal question presented. Plaintiffs have alleged that this action arises under the Securities Act, Title 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 77a-77aa. The Securities Act is one of those acts regulating commerce. By 28 U.S. C.A. § 1337, the United States District Courts have jurisdiction of "any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce". The theory was stated in Mulford v. Smith, 1939, 307 U.S. 38, 59 S.Ct. 648, 651, 83 L.Ed. 1092: