Darwin v. Jess Hickey Oil Corporation
[…] The sale and purchase of the stocks was by an oral transaction which took place in the office of David Hickey in Fort Worth, Texas. Title to the stocks and complete control and dominion of the checks vested in purchaser and seller at the time of this arm-length transaction. The subsequent transmittal through the mails by the bank in which the checks were deposited to the bank upon which the checks were drawn does not bring the case within the prohibited area of Title 15, § 77e, relating to interstate commerce and the mails.

"It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails * * *."