Daub v. Baker Concrete, No. 1999-SC-0700-WC.
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the award, and this appeal followed.

On the date of injury, KRS 342.320(1) provided for a maximum attorney's fee of $15,000.00 to a worker's attorney, with the amount being based upon the amount of the award and factors such as the nature and complexity of the services rendered. It placed no limit on the maximum fee which could be paid to an employer's attorney. It provided that the date of injury or last exposure controlled the maximum attorney's fee except that the maximum attorney's fee for a working miner's claim pursuant to KRS 342.732(1)(a) was controlled by the date of the claim.

As amended effective December 12, 1996, KRS 342.320 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) Attorney's fees for services under this chapter on behalf of an employee shall be subject to the following maximum limits:
(a) Twenty percent (20%) of the award not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for services performed up to and including the date of a written determination by the arbitrator. This fee shall be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or settlement.
. . . .
(d) Attorney-client employment contracts entered into and signed prior to December 12, 1996, for injuries or date of last exposure occurring prior to December 12, 1996, shall not be subject to the conditions of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subsection, and the law existing at the date of the injury or last exposure to the hazards of an occupational disease shall apply.
(3) In approving an allowance of attorney's fees, the administrative law judge or arbitrator shall consider the extent, complexity, and quality of services rendered, and in the case of death, the Remarriage Tables of the Dutch Royal Insurance Institute. An attorney's fee may be denied or reduced upon proof of solicitation by the attorney. However, this provision shall not be construed to preclude advertising in conformity with standards prescribed by the Kentucky Supreme Court. The date of injury or last exposure shall control the applicable maximum attorney's fee.
(4) No attorney's fee in any case involving benefits under this chapter shall be paid until the fee is approved by the arbitrator or administrative law judge, and any contract for the payment of attorney's fees otherwise than as provided in this section shall be void.
. . . .
(8) Attorney's fees for representing employers in proceedings under this chapter pursuant to contract with the employer shall be subject to approval of the administrative law judge or arbitrator in the same manner as prescribed for attorney representation of employees.