Daust v. Daust
[…] By taking these steps, Timothy Daust would have eliminated any possible jurisdictional challenge. Nonetheless, it is clear from the facts of this case that Sylvia Daust's conduct in entering into consent orders regarding custody has effectively waived any defense which she may have raised. OCGA § 9-12-23 expressly provides that "[t]he consent of the parties to a judgment has the effect of removing any issuable defenses...." There being no showing of fraud or mistake, she cannot now complain....

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Holt v. Leiter
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • April 30, 1998
    ...2. OCGA § 19-9-41(a). 3. OCGA § 9-11-12(g) and (h). 4. Houston v.