Dave Robbins Constr. Llc v. First Am. Title Co.
[…] ¶ 7 [A] preliminary commitment is a statement submitted to the potential insured establishing the terms and conditions upon which the title insurer is willing to issue a policy.” Barstad v. Stewart Title Guar. Co. Inc., 145 Wash.2d 528, 536, 39 P.3d 984 (2002) (citing RCW 48.29.0100(3)(c)). “Significantly, the Legislature clearly established that a preliminary commitment is not a re presentation of the condition of title, but a ‘statement of terms and conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if such offer is accepted.’ Id. (quoting RCW 48.29.010(3)(c)). As such, these preliminary reports “are not abstracts of title, nor are any of the rights, duties, or responsibilities applicable to the preparation and issuance of an abstract of title applicable to the issuance of any report.” Barstad, 145 Wash.2d at 540, 39 P.3d 984. The purpose of the investigation before the preliminary commitment is to help the title insurance company set the scope of the policy.