David W., In re
[…] The parents appealed that order unsuccessfully to the Superior Court, pursuant to 22 M.R.S.A. § 4006 (Pamph.1989), and the appeal to this court followed.

The parents first contend that the District Court erred in denying their motion to change venue, 3 and in deciding that venue was properly laid at the time the within child protection petition was brought. Mere presence of the child is a sufficient basis for venue under 22 M.R.S.A. § 4031(2)(A), which provides that a child protection petition may be filed "in the district where the child legally resides or where the child is present." (Emphasis added.) 4 Four-day-old David W., Jr. was present at EMMC in Bangor at the time the petition was filed. Moreover, at the time of the final hearing, when the parents first raised their objection to venue, they, as well as the child, were residing within the Bangor court district.