Davidson v. Fisher, WD 61150.
[…] This was the original custody ruling. Mother and Father could not agree on a custodial arrangement. Missouri law provides that:

If the parties have not agreed to a custodial arrangement ... the court shall include a written finding in the judgment or order based on the public policy in subsection 4 of [§ 452.375]1 and each of the factors listed in subdivisions (1) to (8) of section 2 of [§ 452.375] detailing the specific relevant factors that made a particular arrangement in the best interest of the child.

§ 452.375.6, RSMo 2000. Subsection 2 of § 452.375 provides that:

The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:

(1) The wishes of the child's parents as to custody and the proposed parenting plan submitted by both parties;

(2) The needs of the child for a frequent, continuing and meaningful relationship with both parents and the ability and willingness of parents to actively perform their functions as mother and father for the needs of the child;

(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

(4) Which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with the other parent;

(5) The child's adjustment to the child's home, school, and community;

(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved, including any history of abuse of any individuals involved. If the court finds that a pattern of domestic violence has occurred, and, if the court also finds that awarding custody to the abusive parent is in the best interest of the child, then the court shall enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law. Custody and visitation rights shall be ordered in a manner that best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence from any further harm;

(7) The intention of either parent to relocate the principal residence of the child; and

(8) The wishes of a child as to the child's custodian.

Mother argues that the court erred because it did not enter findings of fact relating to all eight factors delineated in § 452.375. The court entered the following findings of fact relating to child custody: