Davila v. Gladden
[…] Id.

III. RFRA CLAIM FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

We first address Mr. Davila's claim for injunctive relief under RFRA, on which the District Court entered summary judgment in favor of the Defendants. Congress enacted RFRA ... in order to provide very broad protection for religious liberty.” Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., –––U.S. ––––, 134 S.Ct. 2751, 2760, 189 L.Ed.2d 675 (2014). Under the statute, the “Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(a). If the Government takes action that substantially burdens a person's exercise of religion, it must “demonstrate[ ] that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” § 2000bb–1(b). We address each part of the test in turn. After careful review of the record in the light most favorable to Mr. Davila, we conclude that the District Court erred in granting summary judgment on Mr. Davila's RFRA claim for injunctive relief.

A. Substantial Burden on Mr.