Davis Bros. v. Misco Leasing, Inc.
[…] The appellants challenged the judgment based on the court's implied finding and legal conclusion that under the evidence the transaction was a lease not subject to the UCC by urging, in negation thereof, their counter contentions that the evidence supports a conclusion that the agreement was one intended to create a security interest, thereby coming within the meaning of Article 9 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, V.T.C.A.

Appellants rely on Tex.Bus. & Commerce Code § 1.201(37) in support of their proposition that Article 9 of the Code (UCC) applies here. The pertinent portions of that section are:

"Security interest' means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. . . . Whether a lease is intended as security is to be determined by the facts of each case; however, (A) the inclusion of an option to purchase does not of itself make the lease one intended for security, and (B) an agreement that upon compliance with the terms of the lease the lessee shall