Davis v. Ace Hardware Corp.
[…] FLA. STAT.§ 774.205(2) (emphasis added). Of the various sections incorporated by Section 774.205(2), the parties agree that Section 774.204(3) is relevant here, as this section sets forth the "requirements" of a "prima facie showing" for a plaintiff who is a "smoker" and who brings an asbestos claim based upon "cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or esophagus[.]" (D.I. 284 at 2-4); FLA. STAT. § 774.204(3). Florida's Asbestos Act defines a "[s]moker" as a person who "has smoked cigarettes or used other tobacco products on a consistent and frequent basis within the last 15 years." FLA. STAT. § 774.203(29). It is not disputed by either Plaintiffs or Defendants that Mr. Davis qualifies as a "smoker" under the Act.
Section 774.204(3) dictates that such a plaintiff "may not file or maintain a civil action . . . in the absence of a prima facie showing that includes all of the following requirements":
To continue reading
Request your trial