Davis v. Boy Scouts of America, Civ. No. 77-2226.
[…] In order to provide the Secretary this opportunity to attempt conciliation, an aggrieved person must notify the Secretary that he intends to sue 60 days before commencing an action.
The Act imposes two additional procedural requirements on private litigants. Section 626(d)(1) provides that the 60 day notice of intent to sue must be filed with the Secretary of Labor "within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred . . .."
Section 633 provides, in pertinent part:
"(b) In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a state which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 . . . before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless proceedings have been earlier terminated . . .."

Bonham v. Dresser, supra at 191. (Footnote added).

In this case, as in Bonham, both procedural requirements are in issue.