Davis v. Chicago Housing Authority
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 85, par. 3-102(a).) Defendant further asserted that the failure of Count I of the complaint to allege willful and wanton conduct and of Count II to allege facts supporting its allegation of such conduct required dismissal of the complaint pursuant to section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 3-106 provides that local public entities and employees are not liable for injuries "where liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used as a park, playground, or open area for recreational purposes" unless the entity or employee "is guilty of willful and wanton negligence proximately causing such injury." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 85, par. 3-106.