Davis v. Chicago Housing Authority
[…] It was not intended, he concludes, to protect a public housing authority such as defendant fulfilling the essentially proprietary function of a landlord, especially where, as here, it acts voluntarily and beyond the scope of its statutory authority in "incidentally" maintaining a few structures or devices generally found in public playgrounds for the private use of its tenants. These arguments are unavailing to plaintiff.

The first paragraph of section 2 of the Housing Authorities Act provides, inter alia:

"It is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination that in order to promote and protect the health, safety, morals and welfare of the public, it is necessary in the public interest to provide for the creation of municipal corporations to be known as housing authorities and vest in said housing authorities all powers necessary or appropriate in order that they engage in low-rent housing and slum clearance projects, and undertake such land assembly, clearance, rehabilitation, development, redevelopment projects as will tend to relieve the shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings; and that the powers herein conferred upon housing authorities * * * are public objects and governmental functions essential to the public interest. (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 67 1/2, par. 2.)

Thus, as a general proposition, plaintiff incorrectly argues that a housing authority, such as defendant, performs merely proprietary, as opposed to essential governmental functions.