Davis v. City of Phila.
[…] July 21, 2015)

. Accordingly, it concluded that Global was without statutory standing to seek relief under the SCRA. Id. The Court also dismissed Davis's suit, holding that—because he was not personally liable for Global's tax debt—he “has not been denied relief under the SCRA.” Id.

Global did not appeal, but Davis did.3

II

This appeal is our first opportunity to interpret the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act. This straightforward statute provides that any interest imposed on a servicemember's late property taxes during a period of active duty may not exceed six percent. 50 U.S.C. §§ 3991(a)

, (d), 3937(a), and 3911(2)(A)(i), (3). The law also bars any additional charges or interest under the guise of a “penalty.” 50 U.S.C. § 3991(d). These property tax interest rate and penalty protections extend only to “property ... owned individually by a servicemember or jointly by a servicemember and a dependent or dependents.” 50 U.S.C. § 3991(e) (emphasis added). The SCRA defines a “servicemember” as “a member of the uniformed services.” 50 U.S.C. § 3911(1).

Although the parties view this case purely in terms of standing, we see it somewhat differently.