Davis v. Commonwealth
[…] See New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111, 120 S.Ct. 659, 662, 145 L.Ed.2d 560 (2000). The provision of the IAD at issue here is the section requiring that Davis:

be brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment . . . .

KRS 440.450 Art. III (1). If the requirements of this paragraph are not satisfied, "the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment . . . has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect." KRS 440.450 Art. V (3).

Before proceeding with analysis of Davis's arguments, however, we wish to reiterate one crucial fact - neither the appropriate Kentucky prosecuting officialnor the appropriate Kentucky court ever received Forms I, II, or III as required by the IAD.