Davis v. Davis
[…] Dewey, 847 P.2d 36, 38-39 (Wyo.1993). See Brown v. Avery, 850 P.2d 612 (Wyo.1993).

We have considered the record in the light most favorable to KWD in determining whether any genuine issue of material fact can be found that would preclude the resolution of this case as a matter of law.

The legal rule that KWD encountered in this case is the statute of frauds, since KWD conceded that his contractual claim is one based upon an agreement to convey land and that the agreement was not reduced to writing. The statute of frauds, as it relates to real property, is codified at Wyo.Stat. § 1-23-105(a)(v) (1988), which reads:

(a) In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith:

* * * * * *

(v) Every agreement or contract for the sale of real estate, or the lease thereof, for more than one (1) year * * *.

For more than thirty years, the legislative policy that justifies the statute of frauds in relation to real property has been recognized by this court. In support of that legislative policy we said: