Davis v. Davis, 19155
[…] • April 4, 1983
    ...424, 164 So. 160 (1935); Lewis v. Lewis, 148 So.2d 420 (La.App. 1st Cir.1962), writ denied 150 So.2d 588 (La.1963). See Davis v. Davis, 212 Ga. 217, 91 S.E.2d 487 (1956); Note, A Father's Right to Visit His Illegitimate Child, 27 Ohio St.L.J. 738, 743 n. 46 (1966). Thus, rights to visitatio......
  • Morris v. Morris.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • April 21, 2011
    ...with this opinion. Judgment affirmed in part and vacated in part, and case remanded with direction. FN1. Davis v. Davis, 212 Ga. 217, 220(3), 91 S.E.2d 487 (1956). 2. See OCGA § 19–7–3(c) (“the court may grant any grandparent of the child reasonable visitation rights if the court finds the ......
  • Spitz v. Holland, 34238
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • January 23, 1979
    ...Ga.App. 328, 235 S.E.2d 762 (1977). Prior to the 1976 statute, there was no right of visitation in grandparents. Davis v. Davis, 212 Ga. 217, 220(3), 91 S.E.2d 487 (1956).