Davis v. Gale
[…] ANALYSIS

At issue in this special proceeding is the application and interpretation of Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 32-610 (Supp. 2017) and 32-612. Section 32-610 provides in relevant part:

[N]o person shall be allowed to file a candidate filing form as a partisan candidate or to have his or her name placed upon a primary election ballot of a political party unless (1) he or she is a registered voter of the political party if required pursuant to [a party rule]....

And § 32-612(1) provides in relevant part:

A change of political party affiliation by a registered voter so as to affiliate with the political party named in the candidate filing form ... after the first Friday in December prior to the statewide primary election shall not be effective to meet the requirements of section 32-610..., except that any person may change his or her political party affiliation after the first Friday in December prior to the statewide primary election to become a candidate of a new political party which has successfully completed the petition process required by section 32-716.

The first Friday in December prior to the May 15, 2018, statewide primary election was December 1, 2017. On that date, Krist was a registered voter and his registration reflected he was "Nonpartisan."