In re Prigge
[…] DISCUSSION

It is well established law in this Circuit that for a bankruptcy court to confirma plan, "each of the requirements of section 1325 must be present and the debtor has the burden of proving that each element has been met." In re Barnes, 32 F.3d 405, 407 (9th Cir.1994); In re Andrews, 49 F.3d 1404, 1408 (9th Cir.1995); In re McSparran, 410 B.R. 664, 668 (Bankr.D.Mont.2009); In re Tuss, 360 B.R. 684, 690 (Bankr.D.Mont.2007); In re Tranmer, 355 B.R. 234, 241 (Bankr.D.Mont.2006). Section 1325(a)(1) requires confirmation of a plan if "the plan complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title." Therefore, the Debtor has the burden of proof on all elements of confirmation. Meyer v. Hill (In re Hill), 268 B.R. 548, 552 (9th Cir. BAP 2001).

The Trustee and Pikes both object to confirmation contending that the Debtor's amended Plan is not proposed in good faith under § 1325(a)(3).