Davis v. Moats
[…] As a result, we find it necessary to revisit the concepts of necessary and indispensable parties.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) states in part:

The court may determine any controversy between parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in.

In Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing ,12 we considered the application of § 25-323. In doing so, we noted that while, historically, this court has treated necessary parties the same as indispensable parties, the traditional definition of an indispensable ...

To continue reading