Davis v. Ogando
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 256; Samuels v. Mockry, 77 F.3d 34, 36 (2d Cir. 1996). Mere conclusory allegations, however, are insufficient, and "[t]here must be more than a 'scintilla of evidence'" to defeat a motion for summary judgment. Del. & Hudson Ry. Co. v. Consol. Rail Corp., 902 F.2d 174, 178 (2d Cir. 1990) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252).

b. Serious injury under New York Insurance Law

New York Insurance Law § 5104(a) allows for recovery of non-economic loss caused by an automobile accident only where the plaintiff has suffered serious injury. Section 5102(d) of the law in turn defines serious injury in relevant part as:

[P]ermanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts whichconstitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment.

Plaintiff appears to argue that her injuries fall into the category of either a "permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member" or a "significant limitation of use of a body function or system" under § 5102(d).