Davis v. State, 53247
[…] The indictment then alleged the aggravating factor "by using and exhibiting a deadly weapon, namely, a pistol." V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 29.03(a)(2).
Accord Dowden v. State, 537 S.W.2d 5, 7 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), and the other authorities cited in Robinson, supra.
Because of the fundamental error we recognize, we need not discuss appellant's other grounds of error.
The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded.
The majority reversed this conviction because the charge permitted the jury to find appellant guilty of aggravated robbery under a theory not alleged in the indictment. Article 36.19, V.A.C.C.P., governing errors in the charge, provides in part that ". . . the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Cumbie v. State
...regardless of the theory (or theories) alleged in the indictment. Robinson v. State, 553 S.W.2d 371 (Tex.Cr.App.1977); Davis v. State, 557 S.W.2d 303 (Tex.Cr.App.1977); Bridges v. State, 574 S.W.2d 143 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); McGee v.