Davis v. State
[…] Specifically, Davis asserts undue delay from the time of indictment, March 16, 1979, to the time of arraignment, November 15, 1979, and to the time of trial, April 10, 1980.

On April 3, 1980, Davis filed a motion to dismiss the indictment based on the state's failure to bring him to trial within the 270 day time period of MCA § 99-17-1 (Supp.1980). This motion was overruled because the delay was the result of continuances granted.

We are of the opinion there was no untimely delay between the arraignment and trial date. MCA § 99-17-1 (Supp.1980) provides that "(u)nless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned."

Since the time prior to arraignment is not computed to determine compliance with this statute and less than 150 days passed between the date of arraignment and the date of trial, we conclude the State adequately met the 270 day limitation as set forth in § 99-17-1. See Speagle v.