Davis v. State, AX-47
[…] State, No. AX-361, 463 So.2d 416 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).

We agree, however, with appellant's second contention that the trial court erred in placing appellant in a community control program for five years. RCrP 3.701(d)(13) provides that when community control is imposed, it shall not exceed the term provided by general law. Chapter 948, Florida Statutes (1983) sets forth pertinent provisions relating to community control and probation. Section 948.01(5), Florida Statutes (1983), provides in part:

The sanctions imposed by order of the court shall be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense. When supervision or a program of public service is ordered by the court, the duration of such supervision or program may not be longer than the sentence that could have been imposed if the offender had been committed for the offense or a period not to exceed 2 years, whichever is less.

We interpret the above provision as applying to both probation and community control, since both community control and probation involve supervision. See section 948.001(2) (probation means a form of community supervision); section 948.03(2) (the court shall require intensive supervision and surveillance for an offender placed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Williams
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • 25 Enero 1996
    ...community control may be imposed for a maximum of two years. Crawford v. State, 567 So.2d 428, 429 (Fla.1990); Davis v. State, 461 So.2d 1003, 1004 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984), disapproved of on other grounds, State v. Mestas, 507 So.2d 587 (Fla.1987).In this case, the trial court sentenced William......
  • Weaver v. State, 91-142
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 17 Octubre 1991
    ...428 (Fla.1990); Sanchez v. State, 538 So.2d 923 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989); Mick v. State, 506 So.2d 1121 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987); Davis v. State, 461 So.2d 1003 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). However, section 948.01(5) of the Florida Statutes (1989) states, in pertinent When community control or a program of p......
  • Reeves v. State, 86-70
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 25 Septiembre 1986
    ...within the meaning of that term in the sentencing guidelines. See Mitchell v. State, 463 So.2d 416 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); Davis v.