Davis v. State
[…] Thus, if the court denies the Motion, the case will proceed to the Court of Appeals upon claims of error not submitted to this court for its consideration.

Given these facts, we cannot say that the issue was preserved for appellate review.

2. Davis also argues that the State failed to establish that his prior federal conviction was a crime, which, if committed in Georgia, would be considered a felony, and thus the trial court erred in relying upon that conviction to impose recidivist sentencing under OCGA § 17–10–7. We agree.

The recidivist statute "imposes maximum sentences for any person convicted of a felony who was previously convicted under the laws of any other state [or of the United States] of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony." (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Woodson v. State, 242 Ga.App. 67, 70(4), 530 S.E.2d 2 (2000). See OCGA § 17–10–7(a). "In turn, if the person has three such prior felony convictions, upon a fourth felony conviction the person must serve the sentence without the possibility of parole.