Davis v. State, 2014–KA–00977–COA.
[…] State, 110 Miss. 780, 783, 70 So. 898, 899 (1916) ), the Mississippi Supreme Court explained:

The right to trial by an impartial jury is guaranteed by the organic law of the state, and when it is doubtful that such a jury can be obtained in the county of the venue of the [crime], the person on trial ... is but asking for his rights when he requests a change of venue[;] there is no imaginable reason to refuse, except, possibly, a slight additional cost to the county.

¶ 16. Mississippi's change-of-venue statute is found in Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–15–35 (Rev.2015). It states:

On satisfactory showing, in writing, sworn to by the prisoner, made to the court, or to the judge thereof in vacation, supported by the affidavits of two or more credible persons, that, by reason of prejudgment of the case, or grudge or ill will to the defendant in the public mind, he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county where the offense is charged to have been committed, the circuit court, or the judge thereof in vacation, may change the venue in any criminal case to a convenient county, upon such terms, as to the costs in the case, as may be proper.