Davis v. Tazewell Place Associates
[…] The defendant filed responsive pleadings and a motion for summary judgment asserting that it was entitled to judgment because the plaintiffs' action was barred by the statute of limitations contained in Code § 55-70.1(E) and that the express warranty in the sales contract was not included in the deed and, therefore, when the sales contract merged with the deed at closing, the contractual warranty was extinguished. The trial court agreed with the defendant and entered judgment on its behalf. Plaintiffs appeal.

Code § 55-70.1(B) states in part:

"[I]n every contract for the sale of a new dwelling, the vendor, if he is in the business of building or selling such dwellings, shall be held to warrant to the vendee that, at the time of transfer of record title or the vendee's taking possession, whichever occurs first, the dwelling together with all its fixtures is sufficiently (i) free from structural defects, so as to pass without objection in the trade, (ii) constructed in a workmanlike manner, so as to pass without objection in the trade, and (iii) fit for habitation."

Code § 55-70.1(E) states in part:

"The warranty shall extend for a period of one year from the date of transfer of record title or the vendee's taking possession, whichever occurs first.... Any action for its breach shall be brought within two years after the breach thereof."

The plaintiffs contend that the statute of limitations contained in Code § 55-70.1(E) does not bar their cause of action.