Jenkins v. Director of Virginia Center
[…] Former Code § 37.1-104.1,4 also in effect when Jenkins filed his petition for habeas corpus, stated:

"In all cases, other than those provided for in § 37.1-104, the person may file his petition in the circuit court of the county or the city in which he resides, or in which he was certified to be mentally ill, or in which an order was entered authorizing his retention for continued hospitalization, pursuant to Chapter 2, Art. 1 (§ 37.1-63 et seq.) of this title."

Code § 8.01-654 states in relevant part:

"A. 1. The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum shall be granted forthwith by the Supreme Court or any circuit court, to any person who shall apply for the same by petition, showing by affidavits or other evidence probable cause to believe that he is detained without lawful authority.