Davis v. Tenn. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Jeffries v. Tenn. Dep't of Corr., 108 S.W.3d 862, 868 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). "We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment de novo, without a presumption of correctness." Rye, 477 S.W.3d at 250.

ANALYSIS
Statutory Construction

Davis's first issue addresses whether the Department was correct in relying on Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(i) in calculating his sentence. Davis maintains that the Department should have applied Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(h)(1) and § 39-13-204(e)(2) instead. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(e)(2) states:

The trial judge shall provide the jury three (3) separate verdict forms, as specified by subdivisions (f)(1), (f)(2), and (g)(2)(B). The jury shall be instructed that a defendant who receives a sentence of imprisonment for life shall not be eligible for parole consideration until the defendant has served at least twenty-five (25) full calendar years of the sentence. The jury shall also be instructed that a defendant who receives a sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole shall never be eligible for release on parole.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-501(h)(1) provides:

Release eligibility for each defendant receiving a sentence of imprisonment for life for first degree murder shall occur after service of sixty percent (60%) of sixty (60) years less sentence credits earned and retained by the defendant, but in no event shall a defendant sentenced to imprisonment for life be eligible for parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) full calendar years of the sentence, notwithstanding the governor's power to reduce prison overcrowding pursuant to title 41, chapter 1, part 5, any sentence reduction credits authorized by § 41-21-236 or any other provision of law relating to sentence credits. A defendant receiving a sentence of imprisonment for life for first degree murder shall be
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT