Davis v. Union Pacific R. Co., s. 96-163
[…] If the defendant is a corporation incorporated in a state other than Montana, the proper place of trial for a tort action is:

(a) the county where the tort was committed;

(b) the county in which the plaintiff resides; or

(c) the county in which the corporation's resident agent is located, as required by law, or in the first judicial district.

Section 25-2-122(2), MCA.

Before the enactment of the 1995 amendment, § 25-2-118, MCA, the general venue statute, controlled the place of venue for a tort action against an out-of-state defendant, including a corporate defendant. Section 25-2-118, MCA, reads:

Unless otherwise specified in this part:

(1) except as provided in subsection (3), the proper place of trial for all civil actions is the county in which the defendants or any of them reside at the commencement of the action;

(2) if none of the defendants reside in the state; the proper place of trial is any county the plaintiff designates in the complaint....

In the action against Union Pacific, the plaintiffs allege that due to the negligence of Union Pacific, they have been exposed to loud noise in their workplace resulting in hearing loss.