Davis v. Waterside Housing Co., Inc.
[…] Ct., Kings County] [J. Vaccaro], affd. as modified on other grounds 212 A.D.2d 603, 622 N.Y.S.2d 548 [2d Dept.1995] ).

Specifically that section provides that limited-profit housing companies which received loans under the Mitchell-Lama program after May 1, 1959, were entitled to leave the program after 20 years of the building's "occupancy date," provided that the company paid the balance of the mortgage loans and all other expense incurred in the dissolution (Brightwater Towers Assocs. v. New York State Division of Housing and Community Renewal, supra; see, Private Housing Finance Law § 96 ). Section 12(3) of the Private Housing Finance Law uses the term "occupancy date" to mean "[t]he date defined in the contract between a company and municipality or the state, as the case may be, as the date upon which the project is to be deemed ready for occupancy, or if term is not defined in such contract, the date of issuance of the temporary certificate of occupancy."

Generally, if the housing company elects to remove a property from Mitchell-Lama regulation, the premises, by operation of law, become subject to the jurisdiction of the Rent Stabilization Law and Code (Brightwater Towers Assocs. v.