Davisson v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] For purposes of the Massachusetts estate tax (which replaced the inheritance tax for persons dying on or after January 1, 1976) "gross estate" is defined as
"the federal gross estate, whether or not a federal estate tax return is required to be filed, less the value of real and tangible personal property having an actual situs outside the Commonwealth." G.L. c. 65C, § 1(f ), inserted by St.1975, c. 684, § 74. 4
The Federal gross estate, in turn, is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 2031(a) (1976) as the "value ... of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated." Thus, real property or tangible personal property located outside of Massachusetts is excluded from a person's Massachusetts gross estate, whereas intangible personal property, regardless of its location, is included.