Dawson v. Town of Jackson
[…] WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). On appeal, we review a grant of summary judgment using a well-known methodology that need not be repeated here. See, e.g., Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25, ¶ ¶ 20-24, 241 Wis.2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751. Our review of a summary judgment is de novo. Foremost Farms USA Co-op. v. Performance Process, Inc., 2006 WI App 246, ¶ 10, 297 Wis.2d 724, 726 N.W.2d 289.

Certiorari Review vs. Declaratory Judgment

¶ 7 We begin with Cedarburg's assertion that this action should have been brought under WIS. STAT. § 82.15, which states that "any person aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to issue such an order, may seek judicial review under WIS. STAT. s. 68.13."3 The Dawsons' failure to pursue certiorari review should, Cedarburg contends, "preclude this declaratory judgment action."