Day v. City of Middletown
[…] We then granted the defendant's petition for certification to appeal. Day v. Middletown, 243 Conn. 939, 702 A.2d 643 (1997).

The jurisdiction established by General Statutes § 31-301b is straightforward: "Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court." 8 Accordingly, the two issues presented by this appeal are (1) whether the defendant was a party to the review board's decision to reduce its fee and (2) if so, whether the defendant was aggrieved by this ruling. We resolve both of these issues in the affirmative.