Day v. Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Day proceeded in this case under the assumption that the FDA provided her with administrative remedies following the nonrenewal of her employment contract, even though her contract of employment was with a charter system. Charter schools and charter systems are governed by the Charter Schools Act of 1998. See OCGA § 20–2–2060 et seq. Under the Charter Schools Act, charter schools and charter systems are granted a general waiver exempting them from most state statutory and regulatory schemes that apply to non-charter public schools under Title 20, “Education.” OCGA § 20–2–2065(a) provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in this article or in a charter, a charter school, or for charter systems, each school within the system, shall not be subject to the provisions of this title or any state or local rule, regulation, policy, or procedure relating to schools within an applicable school system regardless of whether such rule, regulation, policy, or procedure is established by the local board, the state board, or the Department of Education; provided, however, that the state board may establish rules, regulations, policies, or procedures consistent with this article relating to charter schools. A waiver granted pursuant to this Code section for a charter system shall apply to each system charter school within the system....

(Emphasis supplied.) Because the FDA, OCGA §§ 20–2–940 through 20–2–948, is among the provisions of Title 20 generally waived, a charter system is not subject to the FDA unless the system's charter so provides or unless an exception to the general waiver contained within Title 20 applies.