Dean Jr. v. Wilson
[…] Section 577.054. The Director argues that this statute, by its clear terms, deals only with records of arrests, pleas, trials and convictions. The Director notes that there is no reference in the statutory language to administrative actions taken by the Director of Revenue pursuant to sections 302.500 to 302.525. The Director also argues that because there is a specific statute, section 302.545 RSMo 1998 Cum. Supp., dealing with expungement of records of administrative actions, that statute is the exclusive remedy for the removal of such records. Section 302.545 provides that an underage offender whose driving privilege was suspended or revoked administratively is to receive expungement, with certain limitations, of "all official records and all recordations maintained by the Department of Revenue of such suspension or revocation." The expungement of the administrative record is to take place two years after the suspension or revocation occurred, or when the person attains the age of twenty-one, whichever date first occurs.2