Dean Jr. v. Wilson
[…] Jack Price Dean, Jr., for driving while intoxicated in 1987, including records of "any and all administrative action taken by the Director of Revenue." The Director appeals.

Factual Background

On December 9, 1987, Dean was arrested for, and pleaded guilty to, driving while intoxicated. The Director of Revenue subsequently suspended Dean's driving privileges on the basis that he was driving with a blood alcohol level of at least .13%. Twelve years later, on December 17, 1999, Dean filed an application with the circuit court seeking expungement of the records relating to the incident under section 577.054, RSMo. Section 577.054 provides a method whereby an individual who has maintained a record free of alcohol-related driving offenses for a period of ten years or more may, with certain restrictions, obtain an order expunging "from all official records all recordations of his arrest, plea, trial or conviction." The effect of the order, according to the statute, shall be "to restore such person to the status he occupied prior to such arrest, plea or conviction and as if such event had never taken place." A person is limited to one expungement pursuant to section 577.054.