Dean v. American Sec. Ins. Co., Civ. A. No. C76-237A.
[…] American Motors Sales Corp., 410 F.Supp. 1403 (N.D.Ga.1976) (Moye, J.), Wilson v. American Motors Sales Corp., No. C76-125A (N.D.Ga. April 16, 1976) (Hill, J.), and Davis v. Adams-Cates Co., No. C76-136A (N.D.Ga., June 30, 1976) (Edenfield, C. J.). The defendant nonetheless argues that § 626(b)1 makes the Age Act Act part of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 201, et seq., and incorporates into the Age Act the remedies available under the latter Act. It is true that § 626(b) dictates that the amounts owing to one discriminated against under the Age Act "be deemed to be unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation for purposes of sections 216 and 217 FLSA enforcement provisions." It is also true that "liquidated damages" as defined in the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216, are to be awarded under the Age Act only when there is a willful violation of the Act (as is true under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 260).