Deanda v. Becerra
[…] Id., see also Pub. L. No. 97-35 § 931(b)(1), 95 Stat. 357 (1981). HHS regulations now provide that Title X projects may not require consent of parents or guardians for the provision of services to minors[.] 42 C.F.R. § 59.10(b); see also 86 Fed.Reg. 56,144, 56,166 (Oct. 7,2021).

Plaintiff is a Christian who is “raising each of [his] daughters in accordance with Christian teaching on matters of sexuality, which requires unmarried children to practice abstinence and refrain from sexual intercourse until marriage.” ECF No. 51-1 at 1. Texas Family Code § 151.001(a)(6) protects Plaintiff's free exercise of religion in this regard because it protects “the right to consent to the child's ... medical and dental care, and psychiatric, psychological, and surgical treatment.” Texas law also provides Plaintiff standing to sue for a violation of Section 151.001(a)(6). See TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.003(a)(1).