Deanda v. Becerra
[…] Before the Court are parties' competing motions for summary judgment. Plaintiff Alexander R. Deanda filed his Motion for Summary Judgment (“Motion”) (ECF No. 50) on July 25, 2022. Defendants filed their Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment (Cross-Motion) (ECF No. 52) on August 19, 2022. Having considered the motions, pleadings, and relevant law, the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs Motion and renders summary judgment in Plaintiffs favor on all claims. The Court DENIES Defendants' Cross-Motion.

Background

Congress enacted Title X of the Public Health Service (“PHS”) Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300 et seq., to “mak[e] comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services.” Family Planning Services and Population Research Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-572, § 2(1), 84 Stat. 1504 (1970).