Debra Chris Montgomery Kroupa Williams v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp.
[…] See id. (current version at Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(xi)).

Section 50(a)(6) of the Texas Constitution does not contain a specific statute of limitations period. In Texas, when there is no express limitations period, the residual four-year statute of limitations described in section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code applies. SeeTEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051 (West 2008) (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period,except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”).

The Parties' Arguments

Kroupa contends that the home equity lien on the 7631 Meadow Road residence is void as to her because she did not sign the written agreement granting the lien or consent to it. According to Kroupa, the lien is void because of article XVI, § 50(a)(6)(A), which states: