Parties, 23 Media L. Rep. 2542 In the Matter of Twila DECKER, Appellant. In re the STATE, Respondent, v. Susan SMITH, Respondent. . Heard
[…] This Court stayed imposition of the contempt sanction pending disposition of this appeal.

ISSUES

1. Does the South Carolina Reporter's Shield Law provide Decker a qualified privilege to withhold her confidential source?

2. Does the First Amendment to the United States Constitution grant Decker a privilege to withhold her confidential source?

I. REPORTER'S SHIELD LAW

S.C.Code Ann. § 19-11-100 (Supp.1994) provides, in pertinent part:

(A) A person ... engaged in the gathering and dissemination of news for the public through a newspaper ... has a qualified privilege against disclosure of any information ... obtained ... in the gathering or dissemination of news in any judicial ... proceeding in which the compelled disclosure is sought and where the one asserting the privilege is not a party in interest to the proceeding.

(B) The person ... may not be compelled to disclose any information ... obtained ... in the gathering or dissemination of news unless the party seeking to compel the production or testimony establishes by clear and convincing evidence that ... the testimony or production sought:

(1) is material and relevant to the controversy for which the testimony or production is sought;

(2) cannot be reasonably obtained by alternative means;