Dee v. Laramie County, 83-39
[…] The complaint was unartfully drawn 3 and can be characterized as sounding in tort, if any claim for relief is stated at all. However, it is clear in that the action is brought against two governmental entities, as that term is defined in § 1-39-103, W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1983. 4

The Wyoming Governmental Claims Act, § 1-39-101, et seq., W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1983, sets forth the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity. 5 It requires the submission of a timely claim to the governmental entity prior to bringing an action on such claim. Section 1-39-113, W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1983, provides:

"(a) No action shall be brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:

"(i) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or

"(ii) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence.

"(b) The claim shall state: