Deem v. Charles E. Smith Management, Inc.
[…] Id. at 845. The same conclusion applies equally to Smith Management and Deem: the landlord owed no duty of care. And "where there is no legal duty to exercise care, there can be no actionable negligence." Virginia Ry. & Power Co. v. Winstead's Adm'r., 119 Va. 326, 89 S.E. 83, 84 (1916) (citations omitted).

Deem argues that the common law rule of Gulf Reston v. Rogers has been superseded by the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, Va.Code Secs. 55-248.2 et seq. In her view, this statute required Smith Management to maintain the premises so as to protect its tenants from foreseeable criminal acts. She points to the landlord's obligation under Sec. 55-248.13(a)(3) to "keep all common areas shared by two or more dwelling units of the premises in a clean and safe condition." She claims, in addition, that the lighting in the Windsor Towers parking lot did not satisfy the standards of the Arlington County Code and the landlord's obligation under Sec. 55-248.13(a)(1) to "comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety." For the right to enforce these duties in a suit for damages, she relies on Sec. 55-248.21: "the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for noncompliance by the landlord with the provisions of the rental agreement or of this chapter." See also Sec. 55-248.40.