Defelice v. Johnson
[…] Plaintiff did not file his amended complaint naming Johnson, as the personal representative of Blomquist's estate, until July 20 1995, over four years after the accident.

Thus, even if we were to apply the three-year statute of limitations set forth in § 13-80-101(1)(j), as plaintiff urges, the time for filing suit under that statute would have run on September 7, 1993, well before the date plaintiff named Johnson as a defendant.

Nor would plaintiff's claims be preserved by application of § 13-81-103(1)(c), which allows an extended period for filing a complaint when a plaintiff is under a disability. That statute provides:

If the disability of any person is terminated before the expiration of the period of limitation ... and no legal representative has been appointed for him, such person shall be allowed to take action within the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations or within two years after the removal of the disability, whichever period occurs later.

Here, even if we assume that plaintiff was disabled until April 30, 1991, the limitations period would have been extended until two years after the date of his recovery.