Defend Colo. v. Polis
[…] governmental agency within the CDPHE. § 25-7-104, C.R.S. 2020. It consists of nine Colorado citizens, id. , and is tasked with promulgating rules and regulations under the Colorado Air Act, including, but not limited to, a comprehensive state implementation plan to ensure attainment and maintenance of the national ambient air quality standards and to prevent significant deterioration of air quality, § 25-7-105(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2020. The Commission "exercise[s] its prescribed statutory powers, duties, and functions ... independently of the head of the [CDPHE]" and, therefore, of the Governor. § 24-1-105(1) ; see also § 25-7-125, C.R.S. 2020.

B. The National Ambient Air Quality Standards

¶ 7 Under section 108 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A), the EPA must identify and list air pollutants "emissions of which ... cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare." Section 109, 42 U.S.C. § 7409, directs the EPA to propose and promulgate national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) for pollutants, including ozone, listed under section 108. The air quality standard relevant to this case is the 2008 ozone NAAQS. 73 Fed. Reg. 16,436 (Mar. 27, 2008).