Defenders of Wildlife v. Salazar
[…] Id. at § 3(a). Further, such trails and areas were not to be located in designated Wilderness or Primitive Areas, and “shall be located in areas of the National Park system ... only if the respective agency head determines that off-road vehicle use in such locations will not adversely affect their natural, aesthetic, or scenic values.” Id. Public participation in the promulgation of the regulations and designations of the areas and trails was required. Id. at § 3(b).