Degussa Canada Ltd. v. U.S., 95-1449
[…] The Buffalo district director classified the merchandise the same way. Degussa filed a protest of this classification and an application for further review on July 9, 1990. The Commissioner of Customs sustained the protest in September 1991, holding that the goods should have been classified as "catalytic preparations" under subheading 3815.12.00 of the Tariff Schedule, which were duty free.

C. In December 1991, after the Commissioner's decision, Degussa filed with the district director in Detroit a petition for reliquidation pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1). It contended that the original liquidation had been the result of "a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law," in that if the district director had been aware of the pending review by the Commissioner, he would have deferred liquidation and, following the Commissioner's decision, would have classified the merchandise in accordance with that decision.