Degussa Canada Ltd. v. U.S., 95-1449
[…] [i]t is clear from the facts herein and the papers filed in this case, that plaintiff has failed to establish that the alleged error in classification resulted from a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence. This case concerns a challenge to classification, which resulted from an error in the construction of the applicable law.

Degussa Canada Ltd., 889 F.Supp. at 1547.

II.

A Customs classification decision is final unless a protest thereof is filed within ninety days. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a); see generally United States v. Utex Int'l Inc., 857 F.2d 1408, 6 Fed. Cir. (T) 166 (1988). There is a narrow exception to this rule in § 1520(c), which provides:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may (1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction....

in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct--

19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (1988).

In its appeal here, Degussa relies solely on the "mistake of fact" element of the foregoing provision.