Dekalb Medical Center v. Hawkins, A07A1405.
[…] 1. On appeal, DMC contends the court erred when it found that the plaintiff's claim against DMC for tortious termination of life support was not a medical malpractice claim and, as a result, erred when it failed to dismiss the claim based upon the plaintiff's failure to comply with the expert affidavit requirements of OCGA § 9-11-9.1. Under OCGA § 9-3-70(2), the term "action for medical malpractice" refers to any claim for damages resulting from the death of or injury to any person arising out of "[c]are or service rendered by any public or private hospital, nursing home, clinic, hospital authority, facility, or institution, or by any officer, agent, or employee thereof acting within the scope of his employment."

As noted above, the plaintiff contends that the claim is not for medical malpractice, but is based upon an intentional tort, that is, termination of life support without the patient's, family's, or court's consent.