Delacroix v. Doncasters, Inc.
[…] Doncasters asserts that the compensatory damages instruction was erroneous because section 537.090 RSMo 20009 and the Notes on Use to MAI 5.01 only allow a plaintiff to recover damages sustained by a decedent if the decedent sustained pain and suffering between the time of injury and the time of death. Because Decedents, with the exception of Victoria Delacroix, died immediately upon impact, Doncasters contends that, with the exception of Victoria Delacroix, it was erroneous to instruct the jury to compensate Plaintiffs for pain and suffering sustained by Decedents. We disagree.

Section 537.090 states that “the trier of the facts may award such damages as the deceased may have suffered between the time of injury and the time of death and for the recovery of which the deceased might have maintained an action had death not ensued.” “The quoted language [of section 537.090] fully covers any pain, suffering and other compensatory damages the deceased may have experienced prior to death. Bennett v. Owens–Corning Fiberglas Corp., 896 S.W.2d 464, 466 (Mo. banc 1995) (emphasis added).