Delagrange v. State
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the motion, and the parties submitted a joint stipulation of facts. The trial court dismissed the voyeurism charges but declined to dismiss the four counts of attempted child exploitation. Subsequently, Delagrange sought and obtained permission from the trial court and this Court to pursue this interlocutory appeal of the trial court's decision.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Indiana Code section 35–34–1–4(a) (1983) provides, in relevant part, “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds ... [t]he facts stated do not constitute an offense.” We review a trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss for an abuse of discretion. Ingram v. State, 760 N.E.2d 615, 618 (Ind.Ct.App.2001), trans. denied.