Lebo v. State
[…] Id. at 594–95.

[W]here a charging instrument ... lack[s] appropriate factual detail, additional materials such as the probable cause affidavit supporting the charging instrument may be taken into account in assessing whether a defendant has been apprised of the charges against him.” State v. Laker, 939 N.E.2d 1111, 1113 (Ind.Ct.App.2010), trans. denied (citing Patterson v. State, 495 N.E.2d 714, 719 (Ind.1986)). Here, the trial court relied on the testimony given at the probable cause hearing in denying Lebo's motion. SeeInd.Code § 35–33–7–2 (“In lieu of the affidavit ... the facts may be submitted orally under oath to the judicial officer.”).

I. Whether the Charges Are Barred by the Statute of Limitations

Lebo argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Lebo's motion to dismiss because the State's charges are barred by the statute of limitations.