Delaney v. INDUS. CLAIM APPEALS, 00CA0081.
[…] Scheduled and non-scheduled impairments are treated differently under the Act for purposes of determining permanent disability benefits. In particular, the procedures of § 8-42-107(8)(c), which states that a DIME finding as to permanent impairment can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence and that such finding is a prerequisite to a hearing on permanent impairment, have been recognized as applying only to non-scheduled impairments. See Egan v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 971 P.2d 664 (Colo.App.1998)

.

Limiting the § 8-42-107(8)(c) procedures to non-scheduled impairments is consistent with the first sentence of § 8-42-107(8)(a), C.R.S.2000, which states: "When an injury results in permanent medical impairment not set forth in the schedule and subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8)." In 1996, the General Assembly qualified...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Dee Enterprises v. Industrial Claim Appeals
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • 31 d4 Julho d4 2003