Delaney v. University of Houston
[…] Bagg v. University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, 726 S.W.2d 582, 584 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Lowe, 540 S.W.2d at 298. The Texas Tort Claims Act, which became effective on January 1, 1970, expressly waives governmental immunity for all governmental units to the extent of the liability expressed in the Act. However, the Act also contains a substantial list of exceptions and exclusions. Turvey v. City of Houston, 602 S.W.2d 517, 519 (Tex.1980). Included among the exceptions is section 101.057(2), which states that the Act "does not apply to a claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort...." In this case, the trial court found that any liability on the part of the University was foreclosed by section 101.057(2).

Preliminarily, Ms. Delaney argues that the University offered no summary evidence to support any of its contentions but instead relied on its pleadings.